East Grinstead Target Shooting Club
A Centre of Excellence for Smallbore Rifle Shooting

DEWAR OPEN SHOOT APRIL 2018

21 Apr 2018

Prize list and results for each of the competitions.

PRIZE LIST

EAST GRINSTEAD TARGET SHOOTING CLUB

DOUBLE DEWAR - 2018 LIST OF WINNERS

COMPETITOR

CLUB

SCORE

Team of Three

Andy Meyers
David White
Trevor Wilde

East Grinstead TSC

2,316

C&D Pairs

Michael Mepham
Paul Ashby

Five Ashes

1,485

Open Pairs

Andy Meyers
Trevor Wilde

East Grinstead TSC

1,551

Ladies Dewar

(The Courier Trophy & Medal)

1st

Linda Smallbone

Eastbourne RC

390

Veterans

2nd
1st

Linda Smallbone
Tony Wells

Eastbourne RC
Cuckfield

387 c/b
388

Juniors
(F A Anderson Trophy
& Medal)

1st

Owen Capel Lingfield & Dormansland

371

40 shots at 50m

D

Stephen DryBurgh

East Grinstead TSC

371

C Paul Phillips Eastbourne RC 380 c/b
B VF Vane Five Ashes 387
A Chris Ingram Romford R&PC 398

40 shots at 100yds

D

Stephen Dryburgh

East Grinstead TSC

374

C Michael Mepham Five Ashes 381
B Sara Marshall Eastbourne RC 384
A Linda Smallbone Eastbourne RC 392

Winners
Open Dewar

D

Stephen Dryburgh

East Grinstead TSC

374

C Mike Clarke Hampton RC 381
B Sara Marshall Eastbourne RC 383 c/b
A Chris Ingram Romford RC 392

Grand Aggregate - 3rd Places

Class D

Hannah Mepham

Five Ashes

724

Class C

Nick Pike

Leatherhead RC

750 c/b

Class B

Jim Howard

East Grinstead TSC

754

Class A

Andy Meyers

East Grinstead TSC

780 c/b

Grand Aggregate - 2nd Places

Class D

Dave Cameron

Hampton RC

737

Class C

Paul Phillips

Eastbourne RC

754

Class B

Bill Newman

Carshalton RC

761

Class A

Adam Cornbill

Southwick

780 c/b

Grand Aggregate - Winners

Class D
(The Graham Ford Trophy
and a Medal)

Stephen Dryburgh

East Grinstead TSC

743

Class C
(The Observer Cup
and a Medal)

Mike Clarke

Hampton RC

758

Class B
(The Rentokil Cup
and a Medal)

Sara Marshall

Eastbourne RC

761

Class A
(The Felbridge Bowl
and a Medal)

Chris Ingram

Romford R&PC

783

RESULTS

Class A 1 2 3
No Name 4 x 50m Tot 4 x 100yd Tot Agg
101 Brian George 94 99 99 97 389 95 95 92 94 376 765
102 Tony Wells 97 97 98 98 390 96 94 96 96 382 772
103 Paul Duxbury 99 98 97 97 391 95 97 92 96 380 771
104 David White 95 95 97 97 384 93 96 95 97 381 765
105 Malcolm Brain 95 93 96 99 383 95 95 94 97 381 764
106 Linda Smallbone 99 92 97 97 385 98 98 98 98 392 777
107 Michael Dowe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
108 David Falzani 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
109 Christopher Ingram 99 100 99 100 398 97 95 96 97 385 783
110 Andy Meyers 99 96 99 99 393 95 96 96 100 387 780
111 Pete Terry 96 99 98 99 392 97 96 96 98 387 779
112 Trevor Wilde 99 95 98 97 389 92 98 93 99 382 771
113 Adam Cornbill 97 97 98 98 390 99 98 98 95 390 780
114 Hamish Matheson 97 98 96 97 388 95 96 96 98 385 773
115 Russell French 100 99 97 99 395 96 97 91 94 378 773

Class B 1 2 3
No Name 4 x 50m Tot 4 x 100yd Tot Agg
201 Lionel Vines 96 94 94 96 380 94 94 87 76 351 731
202 V F Vane 97 95 98 97 387 87 90 48 92 317 704
203 Gillian Piggot 93 97 93 90 373 92 97 93 91 373 746
204 Bill Newman 99 94 98 94 385 98 93 93 92 376 761
205 Tony Payne 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
206 Sara Marshall 95 94 96 98 383 99 95 96 94 384 767
207 Jim Howard 94 96 94 93 377 93 94 94 96 377 754

Class C 1 2 3
No Name 4 x 50m Tot 4 x 100yd Tot Agg
301 Paul Ashby 92 93 97 95 377 92 89 95 94 370 747
302 Michael Mepham 93 89 89 86 357 96 93 95 97 381 738
303 Elaine Kettle 96 94 94 96 380 87 89 92 92 360 740
304 M Clarke 94 97 93 95 379 93 96 95 95 379 758
305 Mrs M Woods 93 94 95 95 377 89 94 90 91 364 741
306 Stefan Stolarski 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
307 Keith Ballard 93 92 96 91 372 88 88 88 89 353 725
308 Nick Pike 93 94 94 93 374 94 93 96 93 376 750
309 Brian Stiff 92 89 98 96 375 85 93 95 93 366 741
310 Paul Phillips 96 94 92 98 380 95 95 91 93 374 754
311 Owen Capel 92 89 91 93 365 91 96 96 91 374 739
312 Graham Rowcroft 97 95 94 90 376 94 90 98 92 374 750
313 Sam Kettle 91 95 94 93 373 86 90 95 94 365 738
314 Sheena Wilde 91 96 96 94 377 95 93 91 92 371 748
315 John F Stephens 89 89 83 83 344 85 89 89 95 358 702
316 Alex French 93 95 91 91 370 91 85 91 90 357 727

Class D 1 2 3
No Name 4 x 50m Tot 4 x 100yd Tot Agg
401 Marie Featherstone 90 89 93 89 361 83 87 83 93 346 707
402 Len Chappell 87 84 80 88 339 81 89 81 85 336 675
403 Hannah Mepham 88 90 95 89 362 96 91 84 91 362 724
404 John Woods 89 87 86 89 351 0 0 0 0 0 351
405 Dave Cameron 93 92 92 94 371 91 94 88 93 366 737
406 John F Stephens 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
407 Mark Bell 66 65 91 89 311 91 79 83 89 342 653
408 Sue Mills 81 85 76 79 321 88 84 85 91 348 669
409 Nikki Howe 88 94 93 92 367 85 86 95 90 356 723
410 Beccy Walker 78 81 84 88 331 78 78 89 84 329 660
411 Mike Levy 84 87 83 79 333 95 83 88 78 344 677
412 Julia Levy 86 85 90 89 350 73 76 81 79 309 659
413 Stephen Dryburgh 90 93 93 93 369 94 92 94 94 374 743

Class A 4 Dewar
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
101 Brian George 94 99 193 95 95 190 383
102 Tony Wells 97 97 194 96 94 190 384
103 Paul Duxbury 97 97 194 92 96 188 382
104 David White 95 95 190 95 97 192 382
105 Malcolm Brain 96 99 195 94 97 191 386
106 Linda Smallbone 99 92 191 98 98 196 387
107 Michael Dowe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
108 David Falzani 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
109 Christopher Ingram 99 100 199 96 97 193 392
110 Andy Meyers 99 96 195 95 96 191 386
111 Pete Terry 98 99 197 96 98 194 391
112 Trevor Wilde 98 97 195 93 99 192 387
113 Adam Cornbill 98 98 196 98 95 193 389
114 Hamish Matheson 97 98 195 95 96 191 386
115 Russell French 97 99 196 96 97 193 389

Class B 4 Dewar
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
201 Lionel Vines 94 96 190 87 76 163 353
202 V F Vane 97 95 192 87 90 177 369
203 Gillian Piggot 93 97 190 93 91 184 374
204 Bill Newman 98 94 192 98 93 191 383
205 Tony Payne 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
206 Sara Marshall 95 94 189 99 95 194 383
207 Jim Howard 94 93 187 93 94 187 374

Class C 4 Dewar
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
301 Paul Ashby 92 93 185 92 89 181 366
302 Michael Mepham 93 89 182 96 93 189 371
303 Elaine Kettle 94 96 190 92 92 184 374
304 M Clarke 94 97 191 95 95 190 381
305 Mrs M Woods 93 94 187 90 91 181 368
306 Stefan Stolarski 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
307 Keith Ballard 96 91 187 88 89 177 364
308 Nick Pike 94 93 187 96 93 189 376
309 Brian Stiff 92 89 181 95 93 188 369
310 Paul Phillips 96 94 190 95 95 190 380
311 Owen Capel 92 89 181 91 96 187 368
312 Graham Rowcroft 94 90 184 94 90 184 368
313 Sam Kettle 94 93 187 95 94 189 376
314 Sheena Wilde 91 96 187 95 93 188 375
315 John F Stephens 89 89 178 85 89 174 352
316 Alex French 93 95 188 91 90 181 369

Class D 4 Dewar
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
401 Marie Featherstone 93 89 182 83 93 176 358
402 Len Chappell 87 84 171 81 89 170 341
403 Hannah Mepham 88 90 178 96 91 187 365
404 John Woods 89 87 176 0 0 0 176
405 Dave Cameron 93 92 185 91 94 185 370
406 John F Stephens 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
407 Mark Bell 91 89 180 83 89 172 352
408 Sue Mills 76 79 155 88 84 172 327
409 Nikki Howe 88 94 182 85 86 171 353
410 Beccy Walker 78 81 159 89 84 173 332
411 Mike Levy 83 79 162 88 78 166 328
412 Julia Levy 90 89 179 81 79 160 339
413 Stephen Dryburgh 93 93 186 94 94 188 374

Ladies
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
106 Linda Smallbone 97 97 194 98 98 196 390
203 Gillian Piggot 93 90 183 92 97 189 372
206 Sara Marshall 96 98 194 96 94 190 384
303 Elaine Kettle 94 96 190 92 92 184 374
305 Mrs M Woods 95 95 190 89 94 183 373
313 Sam Kettle 91 95 186 86 90 176 362
314 Sheena Wilde 91 96 187 91 92 183 370
401 Marie Featherstone 93 89 182 83 93 176 358
403 Hannah Mepham 88 90 178 96 91 187 365
408 Sue Mills 81 85 166 85 91 176 342
409 Nikki Howe 93 92 185 95 90 185 370
410 Beccy Walker 84 88 172 89 84 173 345
412 Julia Levy 90 89 179 81 79 160 339

Juniors
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
311 Owen Capel 91 93 184 96 91 187 371
316 Alex French 91 91 182 91 85 176 358
403 Hannah Mepham 88 90 178 96 91 187 365

Veterans
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
101 Brian George 99 97 196 92 94 186 382
102 Tony Wells 98 98 196 96 96 192 388
105 Malcolm Brain 95 93 188 95 95 190 378
106 Linda Smallbone 99 92 191 98 98 196 387
114 Hamish Matheson 96 97 193 96 98 194 387
201 Lionel Vines 96 94 190 94 94 188 378
202 V F Vane 97 95 192 48 92 140 332
205 Tony Payne 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
207 Jim Howard 94 96 190 94 96 190 380
304 M Clarke 93 95 188 93 96 189 377
306 Stefan Stolarski 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
309 Brian Stiff 98 96 194 85 93 178 372
312 Graham Rowcroft 97 95 192 98 92 190 382
315 John F Stephens 89 89 178 85 89 174 352
402 Len Chappell 80 88 168 81 85 166 334
404 John Woods 86 89 175 0 0 0 175
405 Dave Cameron 92 94 186 88 93 181 367

Open Pairs
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
203 Gillian Piggot 190 183 373 189 184 373 1517
103 Paul Duxbury 197 194 391 192 188 380
106 Linda Smallbone 191 194 385 196 196 392 1541
105 Malcolm Brain 188 195 383 190 191 381
201 Lionel Vines 190 190 380 188 163 351 1503
102 Tony Wells 194 196 390 190 192 382
110 Andy Meyers 195 198 393 191 196 387 1551
112 Trevor Wilde 194 195 389 190 192 382
114 Hamish Matheson 195 193 388 191 194 385 1546
115 Russell French 199 196 395 193 185 378

C+D Pairs
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
302 Michael Mepham 182 175 357 189 192 381 1485
301 Paul Ashby 185 192 377 181 189 370
303 Elaine Kettle 190 190 380 176 184 360 1478
313 Sam Kettle 186 187 373 176 189 365
409 Nikki Howe 182 185 367 171 185 356 1392
408 Sue Mills 166 155 321 172 176 348
412 Julia Levy 171 179 350 149 160 309 1336
411 Mike Levy 171 162 333 178 166 344

Club Team of 3
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
106 Linda Smallbone 191 194 385 196 196 392 2308
105 Malcolm Brain 188 195 383 190 191 381
206 Sara Marshall 189 194 383 194 190 384
207 Jim Howard 190 187 377 187 190 377 2257
201 Lionel Vines 190 190 380 188 163 351
102 Tony Wells 194 196 390 190 192 382
110 Andy Meyers 195 198 393 191 196 387 2316
104 David White 190 194 384 189 192 381
112 Trevor Wilde 194 195 389 190 192 382

Inner Cartons
No Name 1st Card 2nd Card Share Prize (£)
102 Tony Wells 2 5 0 0
105 Malcolm Brain 2 6 0 0
110 Andy Meyers 8 8 2 £15.00
112 Trevor Wilde 5 7 1 £7.50
315 John F Stephens 1 4 0 0
115 Russell French 5 2 0 0
203 Gillian Piggot 3 0 0 0
114 Hamish Matheson 6 0 0 0
103 Paul Duxbury 5 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0

Sweepstake
No Name Score Share
115 Russell French -1 £25.50
102 Tony Wells -4 0
115 Russell French -4 0
105 Malcolm Brain -5 0
112 Trevor Wilde -5 0
102 Tony Wells -6 0
112 Trevor Wilde -6 0
103 Paul Duxbury -6 0
114 Hamish Matheson -7 0
102 Tony Wells -8 0
112 Trevor Wilde -8 0
102 Tony Wells -10 0
105 Malcolm Brain -12 0
112 Trevor Wilde -13 0
315 John F Stephens -16 0
203 Gillian Piggot -17 0
315 John F Stephens -22 0

Written by Administrator on Monday April 23, 2018
Permalink - Chapter: Results - Categories: results, 2018

« ENGLISH MATCH OPEN SHOOT SEPTEMBER 2017 -