DEWAR OPEN SHOOT APRIL 1995

22 Apr 1995

Written by Unknown on Saturday March 9, 2019

Open Prize Meeting - 22nd & 23rd April 1995

Results(pdf)

Teams of Three

A K Whitehead

M Platt

A V Brown

Pinewood

2304

Club Pairs

Miss L A Smallbone

J Booker

Centaur

1548

Ladies Dewar

The Courier Trophy

2nd

1st

Mrs J Whittle

Miss L A Smallbone

Aldingbourne

Centaur

384

390

Veterans Dewar

2nd

1st

D W Cameron

J Hibbert

Hampton

Dental Practice Board

382

383

Juniors Dewar

F A Anderson Trophy

2nd

1st

M J Crippin

P Halstead

Swalecliffe & District

Alpha

368

369

Winners

40 shots at 50m

Class D

Class C

Class B

Class A

P Neame

B Bain

R French

D J Swain

Swalecliffe & District

East Grinstead

Alpha

Wheathampstead

375

384

390

395

Winners

40 shots at 100yds

Class D

Class C

Class B

Class A

L E King

D Tarrant

R French

S R Bailey

Cuckfield

Horsham

Alpha

Appleton

373

385

388

390

Winners

Open Dewar

 

 

Class D

Class C

Class B

Class A

M J Crippin

D Tarrant

R French

S R Bailey

Swalecliffe & District

Horsham

Alpha

Appleton

375

384

392

393

Grand Aggregate    3rd

Class D

Class C

Class B

Class A

L Chappell

E Pughe-Jones

Mrs J Whittle

J Booker

Ore & District

East Grinstead

Aldingbourne

Centaur

738-CB

756

769

779-CB

2nd

Class D

Class C

Class B

Class A

A Smith

D Tarrant

P Phillips

A K Whitehead

Alpha

Horsham

Seaford

Pinewood

738-CB

762

770

779-CB

The Louis G Ford Trophy

Winner
Class D

M J Crippin

Swalecliffe & District

743

The Observer Cup

Winner
Class C

B Bain

East Grinstead

766

The Rentokil Cup

Winner
Class B

R French

Alpha

778

The Felbridge Bowl

Winner
Class A

S R Bailey

Appleton

784

Following are transcribed from original paper records (E&OE).

Class A 1 2 3
No Name 4 x 50m Tot 4 x 100yd Tot Agg
101 D T O'Brien 96 97 93 98 384 95 96 100 97 388 772
102 S R Bailey 98 99 98 99 394 97 99 98 96 390 784
103 J A Hibbert 98 94 99 96 387 94 97 96 92 379 766
104 W A Wells 96 93 97 96 382 93 97 97 94 381 763
105 R Johnson 96 96 99 97 388 97 95 96 98 386 774
106 D J Swain 99 98 98 100 395 94 94 97 95 380 775
107 A K Whitehead 100 97 98 97 392 98 97 96 96 387 779
108 M Platt 96 100 94 94 384 98 95 94 97 384 768
109 A V Brown 98 92 96 94 380 94 91 96 96 377 757
110 K Adair 94 95 96 97 382 96 97 95 95 383 765
111 A R Anderson 95 96 99 94 384 97 94 94 96 381 765
112 J L Booker 98 99 98 98 393 94 97 97 98 386 779
113 T Tayman 95 93 96 96 380 89 99 95 95 378 758
114 Miss LA Smallbone 96 99 91 96 382 100 95 96 96 387 769
115 J Churchley 96 97 100 99 392 96 97 94 96 383 775
116 W E Stockton 96 95 97 99 387 94 85 95 98 372 759
117 J Ward 97 97 100 97 391 95 96 96 98 385 776
118 K Hill 97 96 96 100 389 95 97 95 96 383 772
119 M J Dowe 96 91 96 94 377 95 97 96 95 383 760
120 P Harrison 97 90 94 95 376 92 85 98 92 367 743
121 M Kettle 99 96 96 96 387 96 94 94 98 382 769
122 Mrs L Volpin 94 98 97 96 385 94 95 99 97 385 770

Class B 1 2 3
No Name 4 x 50m Tot 4 x 100yd Tot Agg
201 R French 99 96 99 96 390 99 98 97 94 388 778
202 J R Woods 90 97 95 97 379 94 96 97 93 380 759
203 L Vines 96 95 97 96 384 91 97 95 94 377 761
204 G W Fletcher 97 95 93 93 378 94 95 90 93 372 750
205 M Radbourne 96 93 94 93 376 93 96 94 92 375 751
206 G F Thomas 96 94 93 89 372 96 93 96 96 381 753
207 A Kay 96 93 98 95 382 96 96 94 94 380 762
208 P Phillips 95 98 97 94 384 96 96 96 98 386 770
209 L Mitchell 90 91 94 94 369 83 94 89 92 358 727
210 Ms J Whittle 96 99 97 96 388 93 98 93 97 381 769
211 A J F Richards 95 94 97 93 379 92 93 97 95 377 756
212 P S Wise 98 96 97 95 386 95 92 98 96 381 767
213 I C Gibbs 95 97 94 98 384 95 93 95 93 376 760
214 J Dowe 94 96 97 98 385 94 92 89 93 368 753

Class C 1 2 3
No Name 4 x 50m Tot 4 x 100yd Tot Agg
301 B Bain 95 96 97 96 384 95 97 94 96 382 766
302 G T Gilbert 92 92 95 94 373 95 95 96 96 382 755
303 G Rowcroft 96 91 94 94 375 87 93 88 90 358 733
304 M Woods 93 92 95 94 374 94 94 92 94 374 748
305 D W Cameron 90 96 97 95 378 93 94 96 94 377 755
306 G Ramsey 93 88 93 92 366 92 94 94 96 376 742
307 R R A Web 92 88 90 90 360 89 96 92 90 367 727
308 Mrs S Thomas 88 93 93 92 366 83 93 92 89 357 723
309 J C Williams 95 92 93 91 371 92 95 94 91 372 743
310 J F Stephens 87 93 94 92 366 94 83 92 87 356 722
311 A Eveson 96 92 90 94 372 91 89 94 91 365 737
312 D Tarrant 93 94 94 96 377 97 94 98 96 385 762
313 S Hebbes 89 91 92 93 365 93 90 92 85 360 725
314 B D Tostevin 94 93 92 96 375 97 90 89 94 370 745
315 J Burlong 95 94 94 92 375 97 91 95 90 373 748
316 P F Tremlett 92 88 89 92 361 85 91 96 93 365 726
317 D A G Mitchell 97 94 94 97 382 90 93 92 93 368 750
318 G Wallis 95 91 95 89 370 86 92 92 88 358 728
319 P Vernon 92 94 96 91 373 85 88 90 88 351 724
320 R Pullen 95 95 96 95 381 94 95 93 92 374 755
321 S J Hogwood 90 85 88 92 355 97 91 94 94 376 731
322 E J Crippin 89 93 91 91 364 88 96 93 93 370 734
323 K Scarman 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
324 M Scarman 90 93 92 89 364 94 97 94 89 374 738
325 E Pughe-Jones 93 95 93 95 376 95 94 99 92 380 756

Class D 1 2 3
No Name 4 x 50m Tot 4 x 100yd Tot Agg
401 L Chappell 93 90 92 94 369 89 91 94 95 369 738
402 A Smith 90 95 92 89 366 89 93 97 93 372 738
403 L E King 90 92 85 94 361 93 94 92 94 373 734
404 P Halstead 93 95 90 92 370 82 89 90 97 358 728
405 B Curme 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
406 Miss S Denman 81 81 83 88 333 74 67 92 89 322 655
407 P J Pike 89 89 91 89 358 83 72 87 79 321 679
408 K D Mengham 91 95 92 98 376 89 86 90 86 351 727
409 M Adair 88 90 89 87 354 90 89 95 85 359 713
410 G Durham 87 90 92 88 357 85 86 90 92 353 710
411 P Wallis 88 92 88 88 356 87 89 86 91 353 709
412 S Crowley 89 81 82 76 328 79 87 85 82 333 661
413 E A Ewen 77 81 84 90 332 77 81 80 87 325 657
414 D Ewen 86 89 79 86 340 82 80 87 84 333 673
415 N Watson 86 92 92 92 362 82 91 91 90 354 716
416 D Wingate 91 92 92 91 366 89 91 91 91 362 728
417 M J Crippin 95 94 90 92 371 96 90 93 93 372 743
418 J Neame 93 93 93 87 366 93 81 89 89 352 718
419 L Pullen 91 90 94 93 368 96 90 88 89 363 731
420 J A Wood 88 88 91 83 350 88 94 60 86 328 678
421 P Neame 93 96 92 94 375 89 88 90 96 363 738
422 M Wiles 91 85 95 94 365 90 90 87 94 361 726
423 J Outred 80 82 92 85 339 83 89 92 86 350 689
424 Mrs C Stockton 92 90 93 88 363 94 91 90 89 364 727
425 T Messenger 88 87 86 85 346 87 89 89 93 358 704
426 G D Stevenson 83 86 79 80 328 83 88 88 78 337 665
427 D Neame 49 49 87 92 277 85 90 86 88 349 626

Class A 4 Dewar
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
101 D T O'Brien 93 98 191 95 96 191 382
102 S R Bailey 98 99 197 97 99 196 393
103 J A Hibbert 98 94 192 96 92 188 380
104 W A Wells 97 96 193 97 94 191 384
105 R Johnson 96 96 192 97 95 192 384
106 D J Swain 98 100 198 94 94 188 386
107 A K Whitehead 98 97 195 96 96 192 387
108 M Platt 96 100 196 94 97 191 387
109 A V Brown 98 92 190 94 91 185 375
110 K Adair 94 95 189 96 97 193 382
111 A R Anderson 99 94 193 94 96 190 383
112 J L Booker 98 98 196 97 98 195 391
113 T Tayman 95 93 188 95 95 190 378
114 Miss LA Smallbone 91 96 187 96 96 192 379
115 J Churchley 100 99 199 94 96 190 389
116 W E Stockton 97 99 196 95 98 193 389
117 J Ward 100 97 197 96 98 194 391
118 K Hill 96 100 196 95 96 191 387
119 M J Dowe 96 94 190 96 95 191 381
120 P Harrison 94 95 189 98 92 190 379
121 M Kettle 96 96 192 94 98 192 384
122 Mrs L Volpin 97 96 193 99 97 196 389

Class B 4 Dewar
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
201 R French 99 96 195 99 98 197 392
202 J R Woods 95 97 192 94 94 188 380
203 L Vines 96 95 191 91 97 188 379
204 G W Fletcher 93 93 186 90 93 183 369
205 M Radbourne 96 93 189 93 96 189 378
206 G F Thomas 93 89 182 96 96 192 374
207 A Kay 96 93 189 96 96 192 381
208 P Phillips 97 94 191 96 98 194 385
209 L Mitchell 90 91 181 83 94 177 358
210 Ms J Whittle 96 99 195 93 97 190 385
211 A J F Richards 97 93 190 97 95 192 382
212 P S Wise 97 95 192 98 96 194 386
213 I C Gibbs 95 97 192 95 93 188 380
214 J Dowe 94 96 190 89 93 182 372

Class C 4 Dewar
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
301 B Bain 97 96 193 94 96 190 383
302 G T Gilbert 95 94 189 96 96 192 381
303 G Rowcroft 96 91 187 88 90 178 365
304 M Woods 95 94 189 94 94 188 377
305 D W Cameron 97 95 192 96 94 190 382
306 G Ramsey 93 92 185 94 96 190 375
307 R R A Web 90 90 180 89 96 185 365
308 Mrs S Thomas 93 92 185 92 89 181 366
309 J C Williams 93 91 184 94 91 185 369
310 J F Stephens 87 93 180 94 83 177 357
311 A Eveson 90 94 184 91 89 180 364
312 D Tarrant 94 96 190 98 96 194 384
313 S Hebbes 89 91 180 93 90 183 363
314 B D Tostevin 92 96 188 89 94 183 371
315 J Burlong 94 92 186 97 91 188 374
316 P F Tremlett 89 92 181 96 93 189 370
317 D A G Mitchell 94 97 191 92 93 185 376
318 G Wallis 95 89 184 92 88 180 364
319 P Vernon 96 91 187 90 88 178 365
320 R Pullen 95 95 190 93 92 185 375
321 S J Hogwood 90 85 175 94 94 188 363
322 E J Crippin 89 93 182 88 96 184 366
323 K Scarman 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
324 M Scarman 90 93 183 94 97 191 374
325 E Pughe-Jones 93 95 188 95 94 189 377

Class D 4 Dewar
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
401 L Chappell 93 90 183 89 91 180 363
402 A Smith 90 95 185 89 93 182 367
403 L E King 85 94 179 92 94 186 365
404 P Halstead 90 92 182 90 97 187 369
405 B Curme 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
406 Miss S Denman 81 81 162 74 67 141 303
407 P J Pike 91 89 180 83 72 155 335
408 K D Mengham 91 95 186 90 86 176 362
409 M Adair 88 90 178 90 89 179 357
410 G Durham 87 90 177 90 92 182 359
411 P Wallis 88 88 176 86 91 177 353
412 S Crowley 89 81 170 79 87 166 336
413 E A Ewen 77 81 158 77 81 158 316
414 D Ewen 79 86 165 87 84 171 336
415 N Watson 86 92 178 91 90 181 359
416 D Wingate 91 92 183 91 91 182 365
417 M J Crippin 95 94 189 96 90 186 375
418 J Neame 93 93 186 93 81 174 360
419 L Pullen 91 90 181 96 90 186 367
420 J A Wood 88 88 176 88 94 182 358
421 P Neame 93 96 189 89 88 177 366
422 M Wiles 91 85 176 90 90 180 356
423 J Outred 92 85 177 92 86 178 355
424 Mrs C Stockton 93 88 181 90 89 179 360
425 T Messenger 88 87 175 87 89 176 351
426 G D Stevenson 83 86 169 83 88 171 340
427 D Neame 49 49 98 86 88 174 272

Ladies
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
114 Miss LA Smallbone 96 99 195 100 95 195 390
122 Mrs L Volpin 97 96 193 94 95 189 382
210 Ms J Whittle 97 96 193 93 98 191 384
304 M Woods 95 94 189 94 94 188 377
308 Mrs S Thomas 93 92 185 92 89 181 366
406 Miss S Denman 83 88 171 92 89 181 352
413 E A Ewen 84 90 174 80 87 167 341
419 L Pullen 94 93 187 88 89 177 364
424 Mrs C Stockton 92 90 182 94 91 185 367

Juniors
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
313 S Hebbes 92 93 185 92 85 177 362
404 P Halstead 90 92 182 90 97 187 369
409 M Adair 89 87 176 95 85 180 356
417 M J Crippin 90 92 182 93 93 186 368
418 J Neame 93 87 180 89 89 178 358
419 L Pullen 91 90 181 96 90 186 367
423 J Outred 92 85 177 92 86 178 355
427 D Neame 87 92 179 85 90 175 354

Veterans
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
103 J A Hibbert 99 96 195 96 92 188 383
204 G W Fletcher 97 95 192 94 95 189 381
207 A Kay 98 95 193 94 94 188 381
209 L Mitchell 90 91 181 94 94 188 369
211 A J F Richards 95 94 189 92 93 185 374
305 D W Cameron 97 95 192 96 94 190 382
307 R R A Web 92 88 180 92 90 182 362
309 J C Williams 95 92 187 92 95 187 374
317 D A G Mitchell 94 97 191 92 93 185 376
403 L E King 85 94 179 92 94 186 365
408 K D Mengham 91 95 186 90 86 176 362

Open Pairs
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
101 D T O'Brien 193 191 384 191 197 388 772
0 xxx
203 L Vines 191 193 384 188 189 377 1524
104 W A Wells 189 193 382 190 191 381
107 A K Whitehead 197 195 392 195 192 387 1547
108 M Platt 196 188 384 193 191 384
117 J Ward 194 197 391 191 194 385 1535
116 W E Stockton 191 196 387 179 193 372
118 K Hill 193 196 389 192 191 383 1532
119 M J Dowe 187 190 377 192 191 383
206 G F Thomas 190 182 372 189 192 381 1504
205 M Radbourne 189 187 376 189 186 375
301 B Bain 191 193 384 192 190 382 1521
302 G T Gilbert 184 189 373 190 192 382
306 G Ramsey 181 185 366 186 190 376 1476
403 L E King 182 179 361 187 186 373
310 J F Stephens 180 186 366 177 179 356 1438
415 N Watson 178 184 362 173 181 354
312 D Tarrant 187 190 377 191 194 385 1490
416 D Wingate 183 183 366 180 182 362
320 R Pullen 190 191 381 189 185 374 1486
321 S J Hogwood 175 180 355 188 188 376
322 E J Crippin 182 182 364 184 186 370 1452
418 J Neame 186 180 366 174 178 352
427 D Neame 98 179 277 175 174 349 1364
324 M Scarman 183 181 364 191 183 374
325 E Pughe-Jones 188 188 376 189 191 380 1482
422 M Wiles 176 189 365 180 181 361
408 K D Mengham 186 190 376 175 176 351 1406
407 P J Pike 178 180 358 155 166 321
419 L Pullen 181 187 368 186 177 363 1474
417 M J Crippin 189 182 371 186 186 372
420 J A Wood 176 174 350 182 146 328 1416
421 P Neame 189 186 375 177 186 363
115 J Churchley 193 199 392 193 190 383 1544
210 Ms J Whittle 195 193 388 191 190 381
401 L Chappell 183 186 369 180 189 369 738
0 xxx
112 J L Booker 197 196 393 191 195 386 1548
114 Miss LA Smallbone 195 187 382 195 192 387

C+D Pairs
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
XX No Data

Club Team of 3
No Name 2 x 50m Tot 2 x 100yd Tot Agg
306 G Ramsey 181 185 366 186 190 376 2266
203 L Vines 191 193 384 188 189 377
104 W A Wells 189 193 382 190 191 381
106 D J Swain 197 198 395 188 192 380 2212
318 G Wallis 186 184 370 178 180 358
411 P Wallis 180 176 356 176 177 353
107 A K Whitehead 197 195 392 195 192 387 2304
109 A V Brown 190 190 380 185 192 377
108 M Platt 196 188 384 193 191 384
211 A J F Richards 189 190 379 185 192 377 2291
117 J Ward 194 197 391 191 194 385
116 W E Stockton 191 196 387 179 193 372
325 E Pughe-Jones 188 188 376 189 191 380 2237
302 G T Gilbert 184 189 373 190 192 382
422 M Wiles 176 189 365 180 181 361

Inner Cartons
No Name 1st Card 2nd Card Share Prize (£)
XX No Data

Sweepstake
No Name Score Share
XX No Data

Chapter: Results Categories: results openshoot